Ongoing PhD projects C

Food Microbiology


Jennifer Banach: To sanitize our produce or not - that is the question.
Jasper Bannenberg: Rapid and reliable enrichment-based detection of foodborne pathogens.
Natalia Crespo Tapia: Biodiversity and transmission of Listeria monocytogenes in the food chain.
Diego Gallegos Tejeda: Novel dual species fermented dairy foods and formulas with enhanced functionality.
Jeroen Koomen: Systems dynamics modeling of Listeria monocytogenes.
Frank Lake: The ecophysiological behaviour and risk assessment of the pathogen Listeria monocytogenes in mushroom (Agaricus bisporus) production systems.
Maren Lanzl: Rapid and reliable enrichment-based detection of foodborne pathogens.
Yue Liu: Lactic acid bacteria for efficient delivery of vitamin K2.
Oscar van Mastrigt: Aroma formation and accelerated cheese ripening.
Pjotr Middendorf: So fragile yet so devious; a system biology approach to identify mechanisms contributing to transmission dynamics and virulence of Campylobacter.
Bernard Moonga: Product optimization of Zambian traditionally fermented milk - Mabisi.
Angela Ortiz Camargo: Robustness, viability and fitness of dual species starters cultures for a dairy formula.
James Noah Ssemanda: Microbiological risk assessment in the Rwandan vegetable supply chain.
Ioanna Stratakou: Quantitive microbiology – estimation of agent survival capacity in consideration of processing, transport and storage of condiment products (spices and herbs).
Kah Yen Yeak: Comparative and functional genomics of the general stress response in genus Bacillus.
Zhe Zeng: The role of bacterial microcompartment in growth and adaptation of Listeria monocytogenes.

Food Quality and Design


Mohammad Almansouri: The influence of food authenticity and safety of heritage food on the hospitality industry in Saudi Arabia.
Alfred Arulandhu: Novel DNA sequencing strategies for food authentication.
Ningjing Liu: Analysis of organic cattle feed and the relationship between the organic feed and organic milk by hyperspectral imaging.
Isabelle Silvis: Securing the spices and herbs commodity chains in Europe against deliberate, accidental or natural biochemical and chemical contamination.

Host-Microbe Interactomics


Matthew Callaghan: Identification of spore regulatory systems affecting toxin production and spore properties in phylogenetically distant chromosomal-cpe (C-cpe) and plasmid-cpe (P-cpe) C. perfringens strains.
Kristian Kollerud: Investigation of novel genes in sporulation and germination in Clostridium perfringens.

Organic Chemistry

Gina Ross: Affordable multiplex smartphone immunoassay detection of allergens.
Milou Santbergen: High-end Analytical detection coupled to a Gut-on-a-Chip (GUTTEST).
Nathalie Smits: Bio-affinity and mass-spectrometry of peptide growth hormones.

Toxicology


Ashraf Abdelkhaliq: A novel approach for the prediction of nanoparticles used in food production and preservation.
Felicia Akuamoa: Toxicological risk assessment of selectied herbal aphrodisiacs sold in Accra (Ghana): a study for quality control.
Christina Behr: Influence of the microbiome on plasma metabolite patterns.
Marcia Bodero Baeza: Mode of action-based new bioassays for marine biotoxins causing gastrointestinal disturbances.
Lu Chen: Risks associated with pyrrolidizine alkaloids (Pas) in botanicals and botanical preparations including especially herbal teas and plant food supplements (PFS).
Katja van Dongen: Development of a novel, interdisciplinary model to study interactions between foodborne xenobiotics, the intestinal microbiome and the intestinal epithelium.
Mebrahtom Gebrelibanos Hiben: Investigation of the risks and benefits of 'Ashkulebya' as health food or therapeutic alternative.
Ixchel Gilbert Sandoval: Mode-of-action based risk assessment of combined exposure to mycotoxins in maize and maize products.
Menno Grouls: Unravelling the functional dynamics between the human gut microbiome and intestinal inflammatory responses.
Aziza Hussein Bakheit Adam: The role of epigenetics in differential health effects of pseudoestrogens.
Jin Jing: The role of the gut microbiota in toxicity and risk assessment of masked Fusarium mycotoxins.
Lenny Kamelia: Role of polycyclic aromatic compounds in reproductive toxicity of petroleum substances.
Kornphimol Kulthong: A mcirofluidic GUT-on-a-chip-model for toxicity screening.
Diana Marisol Mendez Catala: The role of gut microbial and mammalian co-metabolism in the toxicity of (masked) zearalenone.
Jia Ning: Safety and risk assessment of botanicals and botanical preparations.
Annelies Noorlander: Novel in vitro bioassays that enable incorporation of urinary and biliary excretion in generic physiologically based kinetic (PBK) models.
Isaac Omwenga: Development of combined in vitro-in silico methods for the risk assessment of pesticides and pesticide mixtures as found in Kenya.
Georgia Papadi: Risk benefit analysis for botanicals and botanical ingredients inducing EpRE and/or PPARgamma mediated gene expression.
Miaoying Shi: A novel method for predicting human cardiotoxicity without animal testing.
Suparmi: Risk-benefit analysis fo bixin and norbixin from the pericarp of Bixa orellana seeds.
Danlei Wang: Toxicokinetics and toxicodynamics of naked versus alkylated PAH that may be present in mineral oils.
Qianrui Wang: Role of the gut microbiota in the estrogenicity and related health effects of the isoflavones genistein and daidzein.
Shuo Yang: The role of stability, repair and mutagenicity in the relative hazards and risks of DNA adducts formed by food-born liver carcinogens of variable carcinogenic potential.
Maryam Zare Jeddi: Phthalates mixtures detected in bottled water in Iran and related human health risk assessment.
Mengying Zhang: Predicting in vivo toxicity by combining in vitro testing and physiologically based kinetic modelling.
Shensheng Zhao: Development of a novel approach for the exposure and risk assessment of human systemic exposure to organophosphate pesticides via food in the Western and Chinese population.